Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Palmyra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Palmyra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Palmyra with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 3,7112,306
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 3,1631,965
AlgiersAlgeria 3,1591,963
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 2,7531,711
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 12,6377,853
AzulArgentina 12,8587,990
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 12,9438,043
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 11,3137,030
Alice SpringsAustralia 11,9647,434
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 11,8407,358
AmberleyAustralia 13,8308,594
AgdamAzerbaijan 961597
AstaraAzerbaijan 1,040646
AimoresBrazil 10,3006,401
AlagoinhasBrazil 9,6105,971
AltamiraBrazil 10,2556,373
Alto TapajosBrazil 10,9996,835
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 10,8026,712
ApodiBrazil 9,1065,658
AracajuBrazil 9,3885,834
AracuaiBrazil 10,2166,348
AragarcasBrazil 11,0496,866
AraxaBrazil 10,8096,717
Arco VerdeBrazil 9,2255,732
Abbotsford, BcCanada 10,5276,542
Agassiz, BcCanada 10,4926,520
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 8,5735,327
Alert Bay, BcCanada 7,5384,684
Alert, NunavutCanada 6,3553,949
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 9,2535,750
Atikokan, OnCanada 9,5105,910
AbecheChad 2,8931,798
AntofagastaChile 13,1148,149
AricaChile 12,8287,971
AltaiChina 4,3342,693
Aepto.San LuisColombia 12,3007,643
Antonio NarinoColombia 12,2277,598
AraucaColombia 11,2707,003
AltamiraDominican Republic 10,4116,469
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 10,3306,419
AzuaDominican Republic 10,4906,519
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 865538
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 756470
AswanEgypt 1,291802
AsyutEgypt 1,087675
AcajutlaEl Salvador 12,3627,682
AsmaraEritrea 2,1431,332
AssabEritrea 2,4301,510
Addis AbabaEthiopia 2,8431,767
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 2,6891,671
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 17,25010,720
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 9,0085,597
AccraGhana 5,0933,165
AlexandroupolisGreece 1,293804
AthensGreece 1,362847
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 1,354841
AasiaatGreenland 6,5064,043
AmmassalikGreenland 5,9153,675
AputiteqGreenland 5,6783,528
AkureyriIceland 5,0273,124
AgraIndia 3,8552,396
AhmedabadIndia 3,5592,212
AkolaIndia 4,0842,538
AllahabadIndia 4,2692,653
AmritsarIndia 3,4032,115
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 10,2296,356
AbadanIran 1,042648
ArakIran 1,056656
AlbengaItaly 2,7831,730
AlgheroItaly 2,7151,687
AmendolaItaly 2,1171,316
AnconaItaly 2,3531,462
ArezzoItaly 2,4781,540
AbidjanIvory Coast 5,4223,370
AdiakeIvory Coast 5,3673,335
AbashiriJapan 8,5225,296
AburatsuJapan 8,3395,182
AikawaJapan 8,4815,270
AjiroJapan 8,7295,424
AkitaJapan 8,5105,288
AkuneJapan 8,2155,105
AomoriJapan 8,4895,275
AsahikawaJapan 8,4145,228
AsosanJapan 8,2365,118
AmmanJordan 358222
AlmatyKazakhstan 3,4462,142
AinaziLatvia 2,7931,736
AnalalavaMadagascar 5,5603,455
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 5,6403,505
AntananarivoMadagascar 6,0113,735
AntsirananaMadagascar 5,3433,320
AtarMauritania 5,2403,256
AgalegaMauritius 5,3563,328
AcapulcoMexico 12,7917,948
AayanbulagMongolia 5,0923,164
AltaiMongolia 4,9593,081
ArvaikheerMongolia 5,4573,391
AgadirMorocco 4,4732,780
AmsterdamNetherlands 3,2682,031
AlexandraNew Zealand 15,7489,786
ApplebyNew Zealand 16,0269,959
ArapuniNew Zealand 16,20710,071
ArdmoreNew Zealand 16,13010,023
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 15,9309,899
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 15,9949,939
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 16,11510,014
Auckland CityNew Zealand 16,11010,011
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 16,10910,010
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 16,10910,010
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 16,10910,010
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 16,10910,010
AltagraciaNicaragua 12,1917,576
AgadezNiger 3,5882,230
AsuncionParaguay 12,0777,504
ArequipaPeru 12,8267,970
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 8,2705,139
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 18,47711,482
AradRomania 1,9261,197
AjanRussia 7,4224,612
AldanRussia 6,6274,118
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 1,9241,196
AleksandrovskoeRussia 4,0302,504
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 7,9624,948
AnadyrRussia 8,4165,230
ArkhangelskRussia 3,3342,072
ArmavirRussia 1,185736
AstrakhanRussia 1,538956
Apia, UpoluSamoa 16,21710,077
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 4,1012,548
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 3,5832,226
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 3,4702,156
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 3,6532,270
Abu HamedSudan 1,7411,082
Abu Na’AmaSudan 2,4621,530
AqiqSudan 1,8141,128
ArbaatSudan 1,6421,020
AromaSudan 2,0921,300
AtbaraSudan 1,9221,195
Abu KamalSyria 240149
AleppoSyria 207129
AranyaprathetThailand 6,8004,226
AtakpameTogo 4,8383,006
AdanaTurkey 383238
AfyonTurkey 835519
AnkaraTurkey 768477
AntalyaTurkey 730454
AshgabatTurkmenistan 1,8141,127
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 3,9262,440
AberporthUk 3,9022,425
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 3,8752,408
Aj-PetriUkraine 1,157719
Askanija NovaUkraine 1,374854
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 1,9371,204
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 1,9231,195
ArtigasUruguay 12,2627,620
Aberdeen, MsUsa 10,6246,602
Aberdeen, SdUsa 10,1126,284
Aberdeen, WaUsa 10,7756,696
Abilene, TxUsa 11,3727,067
Ada, MnUsa 9,9096,157
Adrian, MiUsa 9,6736,011
Aiken, ScUsa 10,1826,327
Akron, OhUsa 9,6075,970
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 11,1966,958
Albany, GaUsa 10,4716,507
Albany, New YorkUsa 9,0005,593
Albert Lea, MnUsa 10,0386,238
Albion, NeUsa 10,4096,469
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 11,4627,123
Aledo, IlUsa 10,1456,305
Alexandria, SdUsa 10,2276,355
Algona, IaUsa 10,1266,293
Alice, TxUsa 11,6807,258
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 9,2545,751
Alliance, NeUsa 10,6216,600
Alma, MiUsa 9,6505,997
Alpena, MichiganUsa 9,4055,845
Alpine, TexasUsa 11,7687,313
Amarillo, TexasUsa 11,2146,969
Amherst, MaUsa 9,0025,594
Amite, LaUsa 10,9926,831
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 9,3475,808
Anderson, InUsa 9,9506,183
Anderson, ScUsa 10,1686,319
Angelica, NyUsa 9,3165,789
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 9,6736,011
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 10,0076,218
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 10,7216,662
Arcadia, FlUsa 10,7286,666
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 10,1056,280
Ashland, WiUsa 9,6325,985
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 10,8656,752
Atchison, KsUsa 10,4876,517
Athens, GaUsa 10,2726,383
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 10,3676,442
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 9,2855,770
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 9,3645,819
Auburn, NeUsa 10,4936,520
Augusta, GaUsa 10,2296,357
Augusta, MtUsa 10,4746,509
Aurora, IlUsa 9,8986,151
Austin, TxUsa 11,4567,119
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 2,4361,514
AndizanUzbekistan 3,0531,897
AcariguaVenezuela 10,9716,817
AdenYemen 2,5081,559


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -