Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Palmyra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Palmyra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Palmyra with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 2,8401,765
GhazniAfghanistan 2,7671,719
GhardaiaAlgeria 3,1931,984
General PicoArgentina 13,1298,159
GualeguaychuArgentina 12,5747,814
GeorgetownAscension Island 7,2744,520
Gabo IslandAustralia 13,9998,699
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 10,6686,629
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 11,5527,178
GrazAustria 2,3561,464
GancaAzerbaijan 984611
GoycayAzerbaijan 1,073667
GomelBelarus 2,0691,286
GrodnoBelarus 2,3951,488
GaranhunsBrazil 9,2065,720
GoianiaBrazil 10,8316,731
GoiasBrazil 10,8636,750
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 10,3336,421
GrajauBrazil 9,8956,149
GuairaBrazil 11,7167,280
GuaramirangaBrazil 9,1245,670
GuaratingaBrazil 9,9906,208
GarouaCameroon 3,7802,349
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 7,3824,587
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 8,9785,579
Gladman Point, NtCanada 10,5756,571
Golden, BcCanada 10,1686,318
Goose, NfCanada 7,5234,675
Gore Bay, OnCanada 9,2875,771
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 9,8036,092
Greenwood, NsCanada 8,2815,146
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 7,9404,934
GanzhouChina 7,2614,512
GuangzhouChina 7,2664,515
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 10,3696,443
GuayaquilEcuador 12,7007,892
GonderEthiopia 2,4501,522
GourdonFrance 3,3242,066
GrenobleFrance 2,9941,861
GeisenheimGermany 2,9971,862
GorlitzGermany 2,6311,635
GibraltarGibraltar 3,9292,442
Guatemala CityGuatemala 12,3307,662
GeorgetownGuyana 10,1656,317
GoaIndia 4,1272,564
GuwahatiIndia 5,1413,195
GelaItaly 2,1831,357
GenoaItaly 2,7371,701
GhediItaly 2,6571,651
Gioia Del ColleItaly 1,9981,241
GrazzaniseItaly 2,2391,391
GrossetoItaly 2,5221,567
GrottaglieItaly 1,9531,214
GuardiavecchiaItaly 2,6291,633
GuidoniaItaly 2,3691,472
GagnoaIvory Coast 5,5233,432
GifuJapan 8,5315,301
GaoMali 4,3192,684
GuamMariana Islands 10,6156,596
GuadalajaraMexico 12,6567,865
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 12,5067,771
GuaymasMexico 12,3507,675
GaluutMongolia 5,2493,262
GemertNetherlands 3,2131,996
GisborneNew Zealand 16,41710,201
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 16,41810,202
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 16,0499,973
GrassmereNew Zealand 16,11610,015
GreymouthNew Zealand 15,8759,865
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 16,29510,126
GayaNiger 4,3262,688
GardermoenNorway 3,4602,150
GeiloNorway 3,6032,239
GdanskPoland 2,6831,667
GalatiRomania 1,494928
Gor’KijRussia 2,4461,520
GorznyjRussia 1,160721
GridinoRussia 3,4942,171
GaalkacyoSomalia 3,2282,006
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 12,1797,568
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 3,1851,979
GijonSpain 3,8752,408
Gazala GawazatSudan 2,8341,761
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 2,3001,429
GoteborgSweden 3,2352,010
Goteborg-SaveSweden 3,2442,016
GothenburgSweden 3,2342,010
GunnarnSweden 3,6562,272
GenevaSwitzerland 2,9921,859
GabesTunisia 2,5861,607
GafsaTunisia 2,6931,673
GiresunTurkey 708440
GoztepeTurkey 1,070665
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 1,6731,040
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 1,518943
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 4,0022,487
GajvoronUkraine 1,6861,048
GeniceskUkraine 1,325823
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 10,6466,616
Galena, AlaskaUsa 8,8985,529
Galva, IlUsa 10,0806,264
Galveston, TxUsa 11,3777,070
Geneva, NeUsa 10,5016,525
Genoa, NeUsa 10,5016,525
Glasgow, MtUsa 10,1766,323
Glenville, WvUsa 9,7246,043
Gloversville, NyUsa 9,0135,601
Golconda, NvUsa 11,2436,986
Goldsboro, NcUsa 9,8106,096
Goodland, KsUsa 10,8256,727
Gothenburg, NeUsa 10,5956,584
Grafton, NdUsa 9,8186,101
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 11,1466,926
Grand Island, NeUsa 10,5206,538
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 11,1416,923
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 9,6896,021
Grants Pass, OrUsa 11,2927,017
Gravette, ArUsa 10,7306,668
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 10,4056,466
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 9,6976,026
Greenfield, InUsa 9,9506,183
Greensboro, AlUsa 10,6466,616
Greensboro, NcUsa 9,8856,143
Greensburg, KyUsa 10,1956,335
Greenville, MsUsa 10,8296,730
Greenville, OhUsa 9,8926,147
Greenville, PaUsa 9,5145,912
Greenville, TxUsa 11,1136,906
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 10,1266,292
Greenwood, ScUsa 10,1776,324
Griggsville, IlUsa 10,2416,364
Groton, CtUsa 9,0075,597
Gulkana, AkUsa 9,2575,753
GuanareVenezuela 11,0506,867
GuasdualitoVenezuela 11,2647,000
GuiriaVenezuela 10,2946,397


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -