Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Palmyra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Palmyra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Palmyra with (K selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with K

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
KabulAfghanistan 2,8201,753
KandaharAfghanistan 2,5831,605
KhostAfghanistan 2,9111,809
KunduzAfghanistan 2,7661,719
King George Island, South Shetland IslandsAntarctica 13,7208,526
Kalgoorlie, Western AustraliaAustralia 11,3297,040
KlagenfurtAustria 2,4161,501
KIROVOBAD (GANDZHA)Azerbaijan 990615
KandiBenin 4,4232,749
Kamloops, BcCanada 10,3096,406
Kapuskasing (cda), OnCanada 9,0045,595
Kapuskasing, OntarioCanada 9,0065,596
Kelowna, BcCanada 10,3656,441
Kenora, OnCanada 9,5445,931
Kingston, OnCanada 9,0685,635
Komakuk Beach, YtCanada 8,4365,242
Kugluktuk/ Coppermine, NunavutCanada 8,4175,230
Kuujjuaq, QcCanada 7,6874,777
Kuujjuarapik, QcCanada 8,8095,474
Kashgar (Kashi), XinjiangChina 3,3772,099
KashiChina 3,3662,091
KunmingChina 6,2013,854
KinshasaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 4,9473,074
KhargaEgypt 1,255780
KosseirEgypt 1,013629
KajaaniFinland 3,3842,103
KuopioFinland 3,2382,012
KuusamoFinland 3,5452,203
KarlsruheGermany 2,9251,818
KasselGermany 2,9651,843
KonstanzGermany 2,8171,751
KumasiGhana 5,1223,183
KalamataGreece 1,493928
KerkiraGreece 1,7221,070
Kythira IslandGreece 1,397868
Kangerlussuaq, Qeqqata, Søndre StrømfjordGreenland 6,4714,021
Kap TobinGreenland 5,3193,305
KankanGuinea 5,5123,425
KindiaGuinea 5,8483,634
KissidougouGuinea 5,6453,508
Kahului, MauiHawaii 13,6568,486
Kings Park, Hong KongHong Kong 7,3774,584
Kowloon, Hong KongHong Kong 7,3784,584
KeszthelyHungary 2,2241,382
KirkjubæjarklausturIceland 4,9753,091
Kolkata/ CalcuttaIndia 5,0143,116
KotaIndia 3,7462,328
KozhikodeIndia 4,5892,851
Kupang, TimorIndonesia 10,2196,350
KermanIran 1,8141,127
KermanshahIran 812504
Khoram AbadIran 928577
KilkennyIreland 4,0942,544
KingstonJamaica 11,0166,845
KagoshimaJapan 8,2715,140
KanazawaJapan 8,4495,250
KaruizawaJapan 8,6075,348
KatsuuraJapan 8,8145,477
KawaguchikoJapan 8,6765,391
KitamiesashiJapan 8,3545,191
KobeJapan 8,4555,254
KochiJapan 8,3935,215
KofuJapan 8,6495,375
KumagayaJapan 8,6815,394
KumamotoJapan 8,2115,102
KumejimaJapan 8,2605,133
KureJapan 8,2755,142
KushiroJapan 8,5965,342
KutchanJapan 8,3595,194
KyotoJapan 8,4765,267
KokpektyKazakhstan 3,9202,436
KitaleKenya 3,7442,327
Kuwait CityKuwait 1,088676
KufraLibya 1,8491,149
KaunasLithuania 2,5221,567
KlaipedaLithuania 2,6981,676
KybartaiLithuania 2,5361,576
KarongaMalawi 4,9703,088
Kota BharuMalaysia 7,2454,502
Kota KinabaluMalaysia 8,5135,290
Kuala LumpurMalaysia 7,3794,585
Kuala TerengganuMalaysia 7,3714,581
KuantanMalaysia 7,4844,651
KuchingMalaysia 8,2755,142
KayesMali 5,4413,381
KeniebaMali 5,5223,432
KidalMali 4,0602,523
KitaMali 5,3513,325
KoutiaMali 5,0443,135
Kwajalein IslandMarshall Islands 12,8467,983
KisinevMoldova 1,590988
KhalkhgolMongolia 6,5814,089
KhatgalMongolia 5,2033,233
KhovdMongolia 4,5942,855
KhujirtMongolia 5,4433,383
KhutagMongolia 5,3973,354
KenitraMorocco 4,0832,537
KalewaMyanmar 5,5273,434
KathaMyanmar 5,6653,521
KawthaungMyanmar 6,6704,145
KayukpyuMyanmar 5,6553,514
KengtungMyanmar 6,1103,797
KhamtiMyanmar 5,5213,431
KeetmanshoopNamibia 7,1174,423
KathmanduNepal 4,5042,799
KoumacNew Caledonia 14,5359,032
KaikouraNew Zealand 16,0839,994
Kaingaroa ForestNew Zealand 16,29110,123
KaitokeNew Zealand 16,19710,065
KarioiNew Zealand 16,21310,075
KawerauNew Zealand 16,29910,128
KopuaNew Zealand 16,28210,118
KanoNigeria 3,9092,429
KangnungNorth Korea 7,7944,843
KarasjokNorway 3,9622,462
Kråkenes, Sogn Og FjordaneNorway 3,8412,387
KristiansandNorway 3,4512,145
Kristiansund, VestlandetNorway 3,8092,367
KhasabOman 1,9511,212
KarachiPakistan 2,9631,841
Karachi (Airport)Pakistan 2,9711,846
KhanpurPakistan 3,1221,940
KhuzdarPakistan 2,7861,731
KororPalau 10,1076,281
Kasprowy WierchPoland 2,2171,377
KlodzkoPoland 2,4891,546
KoszalinPoland 2,7821,728
KrakowPoland 2,2881,422
KalakanRussia 6,2253,869
KaliningradRussia 2,6301,634
KamenskoeRussia 8,2705,139
KandalaksaRussia 3,6472,267
Kanin Nos (Cape)Russia 3,8052,365
KazanRussia 2,5001,553
KemRussia 3,3892,106
KerchRussia 1,217756
KhabarovskRussia 7,6614,760
KirenskRussia 5,6523,512
KirovRussia 2,8071,744
KljuciRussia 8,5545,315
KolpasevRussia 4,2012,611
KorfRussia 8,4395,244
KostromaRussia 2,5851,606
Kotel’Nyj IslandRussia 6,5454,067
KotlasRussia 3,0271,881
KrasnodarRussia 1,168726
KrasnojarskRussia 2,5891,609
KrasnoufimskRussia 2,8651,780
KrasnoyarskRussia 4,7282,938
Krenkel Polar (Isl)Russia 5,1933,227
Kujbysev/ BezencukRussia 2,2951,426
KurganRussia 3,1161,936
KurskRussia 1,9221,194
KyraRussia 6,0513,760
KigaliRwanda 4,1492,578
KoldaSenegal 5,8553,638
KabalaSierra Leone 5,7633,581
KosiceSlovakia 2,1071,309
KimberleySouth Africa 7,1864,465
KimchaekSouth Korea 7,6634,762
KurunegalaSri Lanka 5,2443,259
KadugliSudan 2,7601,715
Karima/ KuraymahSudan 1,8901,175
KassalaSudan 2,1311,324
KhartoumSudan 2,1841,357
KostiSudan 2,4451,519
KalmarSweden 2,9631,841
KaresuandoSweden 3,8962,421
KarlstadSweden 3,3112,058
KristianstadSweden 3,0131,872
KamishliSyria 383238
KanchanaburiThailand 6,5094,045
Khlong YaiThailand 6,9494,318
Khon KaenThailand 6,6654,142
Ko Sichang IslandThailand 6,6764,149
Korat/ Nakhon RatchaThailand 6,6874,155
KairouanTunisia 2,5591,591
KahramanmarasTurkey 361224
KarsTurkey 789490
KastamonuTurkey 855531
KayseriTurkey 528328
KonyaTurkey 640398
KoneurgenchTurkmenistan 2,0021,244
KushkaTurkmenistan 2,1891,360
KinlossUk 4,0212,499
Kharkiv (Kharkov)Ukraine 1,7231,071
KievUkraine 1,8711,162
KirillovkaUkraine 1,431889
KirovogradUkraine 1,6331,015
KlepininoUkraine 1,282797
KomissarovkaUkraine 1,586986
Kovel’Ukraine 2,1521,337
Krovoj RogUkraine 1,557968
Kalamazoo, MiUsa 9,7406,053
Kalispell, MontanaUsa 10,4086,468
Kansas City, MissouriUsa 10,4936,520
Keene, NhUsa 8,8695,511
Kenton, OhUsa 9,7536,061
Kenton, OkUsa 11,1096,903
Key West, FloridaUsa 10,9006,773
Kimball, NeUsa 10,7726,694
King Salmon, AkUsa 9,5565,938
Kingfisher, OkUsa 10,9566,808
Kinston, NcUsa 9,8406,114
Klamath Falls, OrUsa 11,2406,985
Knoxville, TnUsa 10,1666,317
Kodiak, AlaskaUsa 9,7036,029
Kotzebue/ Ralph Wien, AkUsa 8,5975,342
KabompoZambia 5,5573,453
KabweZambia 5,5473,447
Kabwe AgrometZambia 5,5413,443
KafirondaZambia 5,3523,326
KaomaZambia 5,6703,523
KasamaZambia 5,0353,129
KasempaZambia 5,5063,422
KawambwaZambia 5,0263,123
KaroiZimbabwe 5,7873,596


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -