.
Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Palmyra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Palmyra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Palmyra with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,4811,542
ShkoderAlbania 1,8341,140
SkikdaAlgeria 2,8341,761
SaltaArgentina 12,7447,919
San AntonioArgentina 13,4548,361
San LuisArgentina 13,2368,225
San RafaelArgentina 13,4678,369
Santa RosaArgentina 13,2108,209
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,7917,949
SarmientoArgentina 13,9328,658
Sydney (airport)Australia 13,9678,679
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 13,9678,679
SalzburgAustria 2,5611,591
SakiAzerbaijan 1,074667
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,098683
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,133704
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 6,0363,751
SaveBenin 4,6962,918
Santa CruzBolivia 12,1467,548
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,9931,239
SalvadorBrazil 9,6556,000
Santa MariaBrazil 11,9897,450
SantaremBrazil 10,4356,484
SantosBrazil 11,0286,853
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,0436,862
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,4516,494
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,2155,726
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,5927,203
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,0277,474
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,8036,713
Sao LuisBrazil 9,4925,898
Sao MateusBrazil 10,1456,304
São PauloBrazil 11,0266,852
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,9816,824
Sena MadureiraBrazil 12,1327,539
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,6345,986
SerrinhaBrazil 9,6035,967
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,5716,569
SobralBrazil 9,2085,722
SoureBrazil 9,7646,068
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,0546,248
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,1707,563
SurubimBrazil 9,0655,633
SadovoBulgaria 1,436892
SandanskiBulgaria 1,526948
SofiaBulgaria 1,575979
SiemreapCambodia 6,9424,314
Sable Island, NsCanada 8,0154,980
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,1946,335
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 8,3235,172
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,2056,342
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,5134,669
Sarnia, OnCanada 8,1745,079
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,7916,084
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,3445,806
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 7,7994,846
Scott, SkCanada 9,8386,113
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 8,0444,998
Shearwater, NsCanada 8,2095,101
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,6825,395
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,5015,282
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,4695,884
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,4065,845
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,7016,028
Smithers, BcCanada 9,9816,202
Stephenville, NfCanada 7,6624,761
Summerside, PeCanada 8,1225,047
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,0086,219
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,0116,221
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,8904,903
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,1543,203
SalCape Verde 6,3533,948
SantiagoChile 13,6168,461
SewellChile 13,6148,460
ShanghaiChina 7,5394,685
ShantouChina 7,5424,687
ShenyangChina 7,1844,464
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,8067,336
Simon BolivarColombia 11,2927,017
San JoseCosta Rica 12,1957,578
SibenikCroatia 2,1751,352
SplitCroatia 2,1261,321
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,9271,819
StudsgårdDenmark 3,2712,033
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,3936,458
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,3736,446
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,3356,422
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,3976,461
SamanaDominican Republic 10,3206,413
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,4236,477
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,4426,489
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,4636,502
San JuanDominican Republic 10,5026,526
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,3186,412
SanchezDominican Republic 10,3436,427
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,4166,472
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,4676,504
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,4196,474
San GabrielEcuador 12,3317,662
SalloumEgypt 1,267787
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,347837
SohagEgypt 1,090678
St. KatrineEgypt 766476
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,3037,646
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,3438,291
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,7252,315
StrasbourgFrance 2,9591,839
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,7726,072
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,8756,136
SukhumiGeorgia 988614
SchleswigGermany 3,1411,952
StuttgartGermany 2,8621,779
SamosGreece 1,080671
Skiros IslandGreece 1,324822
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,295805
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,4674,018
SiguiriGuinea 5,4313,375
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,1877,573
SzegedHungary 2,0081,248
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,2921,424
StykkisholmurIceland 5,2233,246
SagarIndia 4,0732,531
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,3372,074
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,2847,012
SemnanIran 1,379857
ShahroudIran 1,520944
ShirazIran 1,457905
ShannonIreland 4,2032,612
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,8061,744
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,1031,307
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,8581,154
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,6401,640
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,6921,673
Scuro MountainItaly 2,0121,251
SigonellaItaly 2,1221,319
SassandraIvory Coast 5,6213,493
SagaJapan 8,1535,066
SaigoJapan 8,2225,109
SakaiJapan 8,2525,128
SakataJapan 8,5425,308
SapporoJapan 8,3885,212
SaseboJapan 8,1135,042
SendaiJapan 8,6595,381
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,4015,220
ShimonosekiJapan 8,1645,073
ShinjoJapan 8,5865,335
ShionomisakiJapan 8,5725,327
ShirakawaJapan 8,6815,394
ShizuokaJapan 8,6815,395
SumotoJapan 8,4525,252
SuttsuJapan 8,3295,176
SuwaJapan 8,5935,340
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,3218,899
SavannakhetLaos 6,8314,245
SiauliaiLithuania 2,6391,640
SiluteLithuania 2,6511,647
SkopjeMacedonia 1,6671,036
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,5733,463
SalimaMalawi 5,3853,346
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,7005,406
SibuMalaysia 8,3565,192
SanMali 4,9263,061
SegouMali 5,0373,130
SikassoMali 5,1333,190
St. BrandonMauritius 6,1033,792
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,5347,789
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,5593,455
SainshandMongolia 6,0473,758
SafiMorocco 4,3782,721
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,5672,838
SittweMyanmar 5,5553,452
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,10710,009
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,6082,242
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,9793,094
SaiqOman 2,2701,410
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,5011,554
SurOman 2,4541,525
SialkotPakistan 3,3492,081
SibbiPakistan 2,8321,760
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,1117,526
San Juan De MarconaPeru 13,1008,141
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,1375,678
SandomierzPoland 2,2401,392
SniezkaPoland 2,5581,590
SuwalkiPoland 2,4841,544
SzczecinPoland 2,7991,739
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,2282,627
Santa MariaPortugal 5,6243,495
San JuanPuerto Rico 10,0956,273
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,4293,995
Satu MareRomania 1,9511,212
SibiuRomania 1,7331,077
SulinaRomania 1,384860
SadrinskRussia 3,0711,909
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,8851,793
SalekhardRussia 4,0052,489
SaratovRussia 1,9901,237
SejmcanRussia 7,7184,796
SelagoncyRussia 5,9123,674
Simusir IslandRussia 8,7985,467
SkovorodinoRussia 6,7064,167
SmolenskRussia 2,2971,428
SociRussia 1,012629
SortovalaRussia 3,0681,907
SuntarRussia 6,1243,805
SurgutRussia 3,8722,406
SverdlovskRussia 2,9951,861
SyktyvkarRussia 3,1431,953
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,8776,138
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,0193,119
SeychellesSeychelles 4,7192,933
SingaporeSingapore 7,7124,792
SliacSlovakia 2,2231,381
SeoulSouth Korea 7,6554,757
SineijuSouth Korea 7,3284,554
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,8752,408
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,5852,228
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,7282,316
SevilleSpain 3,9542,457
SennarSudan 2,3821,480
ShambatSudan 2,1771,353
ShendiSudan 2,0431,270
StenseleSweden 3,6752,284
StockholmSweden 3,1281,944
StorlienSweden 3,6692,280
SundsvallSweden 3,4332,133
SantisSwitzerland 2,7901,734
SongeaTanzania 5,0383,131
Sakon NakhonThailand 6,7494,194
SongkhlaThailand 7,0294,368
Suphan BuriThailand 6,5384,063
Surat ThaniThailand 6,7734,209
SurinThailand 6,8224,239
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,6822,909
SokodeTogo 4,7292,938
SfaxTunisia 2,5191,565
SousseTunisia 2,5101,560
SamsunTurkey 769478
SiirtTurkey 497309
SivasTurkey 589366
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,0801,293
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,9762,471
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,1962,607
SarataUkraine 1,468912
SarnyUkraine 2,0841,295
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,182734
SumyUkraine 1,8361,141
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 1,9461,209
SaltoUruguay 12,4407,731
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,6287,226
Safford, AzUsa 11,8087,338
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,7725,451
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,6506,618
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,3046,403
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,5016,525
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,0386,238
Salem, InUsa 10,0326,234
Salem, OrUsa 10,9816,824
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,1046,900
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,5127,154
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,5687,189
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,1077,524
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,7467,299
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 10,0946,273
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,9887,449
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,7276,044
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,0657,497
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,9837,446
Santuck, ScUsa 10,1046,279
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,3375,802
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,2746,384
Scott City, KsUsa 10,9216,786
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,6726,632
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,0326,234
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,6786,635
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,6946,645
Sedan, KsUsa 10,7606,687
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,5226,539
Selma, AlUsa 10,6666,628
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 9,0725,638
Seymour, InUsa 10,0326,234
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,0536,247
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,5256,541
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,0446,863
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,2966,398
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,2066,342
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,8306,108
Southport, NcUsa 9,9156,161
Sparta, IlUsa 10,3166,411
Spencer, WvUsa 9,7296,046
Spickard, MoUsa 10,3546,434
Spokane, WaUsa 10,5656,565
Spooner, WiUsa 9,7766,075
Springfield, IlUsa 10,1716,320
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,6016,588
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,4735,886
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,9056,155
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,3036,402
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,5915,960
Stamford, CtUsa 9,1375,678
State College, PaUsa 9,3985,840
State University, MsUsa 10,7086,654
State University, NmUsa 11,7747,316
Staunton, VaUsa 9,6736,011
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,9406,798
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,2856,391
Stockton, CaUsa 11,6877,263
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,2186,349
Storrs, CtUsa 8,9675,572
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,8306,730
Summerville, ScUsa 10,1376,299
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,7976,710
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,4266,479
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,4036,465
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 9,1195,666
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,5921,610
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,3667,063
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,9226,787
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,5746,571
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,7952,980
SocotraYemen 2,9001,802
SenangaZambia 5,8523,637
SerenjeZambia 5,3823,344
SeshekeZambia 5,9713,710
SolweziZambia 5,3473,323


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -