Syria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Palmyra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Palmyra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Palmyra with (Y selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with Y

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Yerevan/ ZvartnotsArmenia 836519
YardmiliAzerbaijan 1,009627
YevlaxAzerbaijan 1,030640
YaoundeCameroon 4,3932,730
YokoCameroon 4,1832,600
Yarmouth, NsCanada 8,4305,238
Yellowknife, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 8,9565,565
Yorkton, SkCanada 9,7326,048
YanjiChina 7,5714,705
YichangChina 6,6974,161
YinchuanChina 5,9443,694
YiningChina 3,8032,363
YariguiesColombia 11,5407,171
YamasaDominican Republic 10,4076,467
YasicaDominican Republic 10,3946,459
YazdIran 1,514941
YakushimaJapan 8,3485,188
YamagataJapan 8,6195,356
YamaguchiJapan 8,1935,091
YokkaichiJapan 8,5455,310
YokohamaJapan 8,7465,435
YonagoJapan 8,2665,137
YonagunijimaJapan 8,0404,996
Yap Island/ Caroline IslandsMicronesia 10,2916,395
YeMyanmar 6,2853,905
YolaNigeria 3,8522,394
Yosu/ YeosuNorth Korea 7,8664,888
YurimaguasPeru 12,6077,834
YekaterinburgRussia 2,9921,860
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, SakhalinRussia 8,2355,118
YerbentTurkmenistan 1,8761,166
Yakima, WaUsa 10,7506,680
Yakutat, AkUsa 9,5545,937
Yellowstone Park, WyomingUsa 10,6386,610
York, PaUsa 9,4025,843
Youngstown/ OhUsa 9,5345,925
Yuma, ArizonaUsa 12,0257,472


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -